A builder in a hard hat and safety vest on a home construction site.

Quincy, IL Business Loans and the Adams County, IL Business Base

In short

Ivybank Finance, a small-business funding service in Quincy, Illinois, publishes Adams County, IL business figures here: 1,787 employer establishments in 2023 (CBP), 4,218 businesses without paid employees in 2024 (NES), the ZIP Code 62301 sector mix, self-employment shares and permit counts, plus zoning and assessor lookups.

At a glance

  • Employer establishments, Adams County, IL

    1,787 (CBP 2023)

  • Businesses without paid employees

    4,218 (NES 2024)

  • Employer establishments, ZIP Code 62301

    1,030 (ZBP 2023)

How Adams County, IL employers split across sectors in 2023

County Business Patterns counted 1,787 employer establishments in Adams County, IL in 2023, with 31,699 paid employees in the mid-March pay period and $1.76 billion in annual payroll. 908 of those establishments, 50.8%, had fewer than five employees (Census Bureau, CBP 2023).

Adams County, IL employer establishments by sector (Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023)
SectorEstablishmentsEmployeesShare under 5 employees
Retail Trade2554,69238.8%
Other services2251,37962.2%
Construction2101,19866.2%
Accommodation and food services1582,81627.2%
Health care and social assistance1577,13438.9%
Finance and Insurance1291,75066.7%
Professional, scientific and technical12360172.4%
Administrative, support and waste services1011,04065.3%
Wholesale Trade951,82228.4%
Manufacturing825,43429.3%

Retail trade had the most establishments (255). Health care and social assistance had the most employees (7,134) and the largest payroll ($512.1 million), with manufacturing second on payroll ($366.0 million).

ZIP Code 62301 and self-employment in Quincy, IL

ZIP Code Business Patterns counted 1,030 employer establishments in ZIP Code 62301 in 2023, with 20,740 employees; 48.4% had fewer than five employees (Census Bureau, ZBP 2023). The ZIP covers most of the city's land but is not identical to the city limits.

Largest sectors by establishment count, ZIP Code 62301 (ZBP 2023)
SectorEstablishments in ZIP 62301
Retail Trade149
Other services125
Health care and social assistance117
Accommodation and food services109
Professional, scientific and technical89
Finance and Insurance82

The American Community Survey puts the self-employed share of employed residents at 6.0% (margin of error +/- 1.2 points) in Quincy, IL, against 8.2% (+/- 1.1) for Adams County, IL and 8.8% (+/- 0.1) for Illinois (ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates).

Nonemployer Statistics, a separate program, counted 4,218 Adams County, IL businesses without paid employees in 2024, led by real estate and rental and leasing (486) and other services (472) (NES 2024). Housing permits in the county covered 36 new units in 2025, down from 69 in 2024 and 61 in 2023 (Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey).

Quincy, IL zoning code when you plan a remodel

A remodel can change how a building is used, and a change of use can raise zoning questions: parking, signs, whether the new use is allowed in that district. Before you sign a contractor's quote, look up the property's zoning district on the City of Quincy, IL website and ask the city's planning or building staff whether the plan needs a permit or a zoning review.

The Quincy, IL zoning and building code guide sets out the steps and how they affect a funding request.

Quincy, IL zoning code, not Quincy, MA: check the right city first

Search results for a Quincy zoning code often mix in Quincy, Massachusetts, a much larger city with its own ordinance. Six other Census places share the name Quincy, in Massachusetts, Washington, Florida, Michigan, Ohio and California. Check that a zoning map or code you are reading belongs to Quincy, Illinois before relying on it.

The city's own site is the City of Quincy, IL website; the county's is the Adams County, IL website.

Adams County, IL assessor's office: where to look it up

Property assessments in the county are handled by the county's assessment staff. Start from the Adams County, IL website to find the current office, its contact details and any online property search.

Adams County, IL tax assessor for a new business location

Before you lease or buy a new location, the assessment tells you something useful: what the property is assessed at and, with the tax bills, what property tax the space carries. On a lease where the tenant pays the taxes, that number is part of your rent.

Ask the landlord for the last two tax bills, then check them against the assessment record so your budget uses the right figure.

Adams County, IL tax assessor property search for a new business location

A property search by address or parcel number usually returns the owner of record, the parcel's assessed value and its class. For a funding request, that confirms who owns a building you plan to lease or buy, and helps a partner check a property you offer as collateral.

Adams County, IL assessor Quincy, IL when you plan a remodel

A remodel can change a building's assessed value. If you own the building, ask the assessment office how improvements are reviewed before you budget the project, so the payment on a remodel loan and any change in the tax bill are both in the plan.

For the funding itself, a remodel fits a term loan, and the fixtures and machines inside it fit equipment financing.

Ivybank Finance at 320 N 9th St, Quincy, IL

Ivybank Finance is listed at 320 N 9th St, Quincy, IL 62301, phone (217) 319-6382. Requests come from Quincy, IL and across Adams County, IL; see the areas served for nearby towns, the industry pages for funding notes by trade, the guides for withholding, zoning and payoff planning, and the contact page for ways to reach us. The home page compares all six funding types.

Local firms served in Quincy, IL

The partner network reviews Quincy, IL employers in most sectors: think of contractors and construction trades, restaurants and food service, medical and dental practices or retailers and wholesalers that carry stock. Each partner weighs the details and makes its own call.

Account records Quincy, IL owners can prepare

  • Monthly statements from the business bank, usually the latest three to six months
  • This year's profit and loss figures, alongside a balance sheet
  • An unexpired ID card or passport for all owners named in the paperwork
  • The company's formation documents together with the EIN assignment letter
  • A schedule of open loans and leases including payment amounts and due dates
  • For a machine or vehicle, the written quote that names the equipment and its price

No single checklist fits every partner, and this list covers the common ground.

How things move after an inquiry from Quincy, IL

  1. Begin by calling (217) 319-6382 or complete the short form with the amount and purpose.
  2. Next, the request reaches partners that handle requests of this type.
  3. Partners review the details and decides whether to make an offer.
  4. When an offer is made, review its total cost and repayment terms; saying no is always an option.

Firms in Quincy, IL never need an office visit; phone and online work fine.

By Ivybank Finance ยท Updated

Ivybank's Quincy, IL listing, phone and role

Quincy, IL 62301

Google serves the map; your browser contacts Google only after you click.

Neighboring topics

  • What accounting and professional firms covers

    Accounting firm funding in Quincy, IL: buying a practice or CPA firm, credit lines for engineering and consulting firms, and Adams County, IL counts.

  • Auto repair

    Mechanic shop loans in Quincy, IL: lift and scanner financing, auto body and car wash requests, parts and payroll, and Adams County, IL auto repair counts.

  • More on chiropractic, therapy and optometry

    Chiropractic business loans serving Quincy, IL: therapy and optometry equipment financing, working capital while claims pay, and Adams County, IL counts.

  • What insurance agencies covers

    Insurance agency financing in Quincy, IL: agency and book purchases, credit lines between commission statements, and Adams County, IL agency counts.

  • More on bars and taverns

    Pub business loans in Quincy, IL: bar equipment financing, liquor license questions, stock and remodel funding, and Adams County, IL tavern counts.

  • Plumbing and HVAC explained

    Business loans for HVAC and plumbing companies in Quincy, IL: working capital for installs, van and equipment financing, and Adams County, IL counts.

  • Landscaping

    Landscaping business loans in Quincy, IL: mower and trailer financing, buying a landscaping business, crew payroll and Adams County, IL landscaping counts.

  • Our law firms page

    Law firm business loans in Quincy, IL: lines of credit for case costs and payroll, partner buy-ins, repayment planning and Adams County, IL counts.

  • Gas stations and convenience stores explained

    Gas station financing in Quincy, IL: convenience store funding, buying a station, fuel and store inventory, equipment, and Adams County, IL station counts.

  • More on working capital

    Working capital loans in Quincy, IL for payroll, payables and short gaps: how they work, what partners review, and Adams County, IL business figures.

  • Line of credit in Quincy, IL

    Business lines of credit in Quincy, IL: requirements, how to apply, line vs working capital loan and term loan, and payroll for added staff.

  • The about page

    About Ivybank Finance in Quincy, IL: a small-business funding service that matches requests with funding partners across Adams County, IL.

What Three Census Programs Count in Adams County, IL

  • 1,787

    Employer establishments

    Adams County, IL business locations with at least one paid employee.

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023
  • 4,218

    Businesses without paid employees

    Adams County, IL businesses with receipts and no paid employees.

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Nonemployer Statistics 2024
  • 50.8%

    Employers with one to four people

    Share of Adams County, IL employer establishments with fewer than five employees.

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023
  • 36

    Housing units permitted, 2025

    New privately owned housing units authorized by building permits in Adams County, IL.

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey 2025

Local communities by distance

Requests arrive by phone and form from Quincy, IL and the villages and towns of Adams County, IL.

  • Quincy, IL

All areas served

Helpful answers about requests

Plain answers to what owners ask before anything else.

Call (217) 319-6382
Are the ZIP Code 62301 figures the same as Quincy, IL figures?

No. ZIP Codes do not match city limits. The 62301 figures describe establishments with that ZIP Code, which covers most of the city's land.

Where do these business figures come from?

U.S. Five Census Bureau sources: County Business Patterns 2023, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023, Nonemployer Statistics 2024, the 2020-2024 American Community Survey and the Building Permits Survey.

Is it fair to sum the employer and nonemployer counts?

No. They come from separate Census programs with different methods and years, so they are shown side by side, not added.

An Expense to Fund in Quincy, IL?

Call (217) 319-6382, or send the short form once you know the expense.

A Few Lines Typed In, Then Ivybank Phones You

Full name, phone, email, a company name if there is one, and three range choices: time in business, annual revenue and the amount you are after, plus a consent box.

Call (217) 319-6382Request